political book store, political bookstore, politics, political books, campaigning, political handbook for student government operations, political operations, student political operations, student government advisors, student government advising, developing student government leadership, student politics, student activities
Political Bookstore: a prime source of political books.
Books make a long-remembered and much-appreciated gift.
GeopoliticalPolitical Operations; Campaigning, Leadership & Management
Political Philosophy
Political Books offered:
Political Operations; Campaigning; Leadership & Management
The Political Handbook for Student Government Operations 12th Ed. (2008) by Henry C. Landa and Douglas C. Landa. 573 pages (exactly, including a 21 page index), 264,91`2 words, 11" high x 8.5" wide, softbound. Guaranteed; List price: $39.50; ISBN 0-931974-21-6; Postpaid in the U.S. #### ISBN 0-931974-22-4 Library (hardcover) binding: $62.50 postpaid in the U.S.A. Click on title (above in navy blue) for review, description, rationale (for), Table of Contents, and Ordering Information for the PHB/SGO.
REVIEW: "THE MIDWEST BOOK REVIEW: The Education Shelf: Now in a newly updated, reorganized and expanded ninth edition, "The Political Handbook For Student Government Operations" by Henry Landa (formerly with the Wisconsin Technical College System and currently adjunct faculty member , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) is a definitive, comprehensive, and thoroughly "user-friendly" instructional reference on every aspect [of] student government and activities from candidate selection, to leadership styles, to organizational configuration, to the role of faculty advisors. "The Political Handbook For Student Government Operations" will show aspiring and practicing student government members on "what-to-do", "how-to-do-it", and "why-you-do-it" issues and insights that range from "Candidacy & Campaigning" (of special note is the role of the campaign manager and the necessity of winning office), to "Leadership" (dealing with authority and the art of delegation), to "Management" (organizational generalities, techniques, and [the] education institution bureaucracy); "Offices and Officers" (descriptions and definitions, operational guidelines and tricks-of-the-trade); "Advisors" (students making use of advisors and guidelines for advisors). "The Political Handbook For Student Government Operations" is enhanced with the further inclusion of a Readers and Reference chapter, a Glossary of Terms and Abbreviations, and an Appendix of six-five articles offering techniques, detail, and "obscure topics" of factors and issues that can make or break a student government officer. "The Political Handbook For Student Government Operations" is virtually unique in the field and should be considered a critically important core reference for all college and university library Student Government reference and resource collections."
For a detailed description, in abstract form, click on the note immediately below.
Abstracts from The Political Handbook for Student Government Operations A complete abstract (short description) listing of all of the chapters and appendix articles.
Personalities
a Kennedy collection: F 3
The Founding Father by Whalen (1964). "Fascinating reading; illustrates with pithy detail the effort and resources use to obtain election success (for Kennedy family); many useful lessons. 4#" - hcl a. 523 pp., 19 cm./7.3 in., paperback-used, $2.50 + S & H or $4.95 postpaid in U.S. b. 553 pp., 23 cm./9.1 in., hardcover in good condition w/o dust jacket, $5.50 + S & H or $7.95 postpaid in U.S.
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis by Stephen Birmingham (1978), Grosset & Dunlap, NYC, 242 pp., 25.4 cm./10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $11 + S & H
J. F. K. - The Man and the Myth, A Critical Portrait by Victor Lasky (1963), 653 pp., 25 cm./10 in., good condition w/beat-up dust jacket. $5.50 + S & H
"Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye" - Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy by Kenneth P. O'Donnell and David F. Powers with Joe McCarthy (1972), 434 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover/cloth in excellent condition w/o dust jacket, $5.50 + S & H
Kennedy by Theodore C. Sorensen (1965), 881 pp., 19 cm./7.5 in., paperback, "A record of the eleven years, which Sorensen spent, starting in 1952 as a staff member to the new senator until the end; arranged by episodes and topics rather than in straight chronological order." - hcl, $4 + S & H
Kennedy [as above] 783 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, in very good condition. $7 + S & H
The Kennedy Imprisonment, A Meditation on Power by Garry Wills (1981, 1982) 310 pp., hardcover, new first edition w/dust cover, mint condition,$12 + S & H [Limited number: 1]; as before, used w/beat-up dust cover but in very good condition, $8 + S&H
The Kennedys - An American Drama by Peter Collier and David Horowitz (1984), 576 pp., 25 cm./ 10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition, first edition. [No review written, but rated 4.0#] $18 + S & H
The Making of the President 1960 by Theodore H. White (1961), 481 pp., 19 cm./7.5 in., paperback. $3.50 + S & H
Robert Kennedy and His Times by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. (1978) 1,066 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover, $16 + S & H
Times to Remember by Rose Fitzgerald Kennedy (1974), 536 pp., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition, first edition. $17 + S & H
With Kennedy by Pierre Salinger (1969), 391 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover w/o dust jacket. $7 + S & H
end of the Kennedy collection F 3
a Watergate collection [Nixon and contemporaries]:
The Presidential Transcripts - The complete transcripts of the Nixon tapes with commentary by the staff of The Washington Post, including Bob Woodward, Carl Bernstein, Haynes Johnson & Lawrence Meyer (1974), 693 pp., 19 cm./7.5 in., paperback. $2.25 + S & H [As below]
The White House Transcripts w/introduction by R.W.Apple, Jr. of The New York Times (1974), 877 pp., 19 cm./7.5 in., paperback, $2.25 + S & H [As above: full text of Submission of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives by President Richard Nixon.]
Abuse of Power - The New Nixon Tapes edited with an introduction by Stanley I. Kutler (U. of Wis.), (1997), 675 pp., 24.5 cm./9.7 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, mint condition, signed by editor Kutler. $12 + S&H
The Friends of Richard Nixon by George V. Higgins (1977, 1975), 295 pp., hardcover, $8 + S & H
Breach of Faith - The Fall of Richard Nixon by Theodore H. White (1975), 374 pp., hardcover, $6 + S & H
Not Above The Law - The Battles of Watergate Prosecutors Cox and Jaworski; a behind-the-scenes account by James Doyle (1977) 420 pp., hardcover, $7 + S & H
To Set the Record Straight - The Break-in, The Tapes, The Conspirators, The Pardon by John J. Sirica (1979), 394 pp., $9 + S & H
Silent Coup - The Removal of a President by Len Colodny & Robert Gettlin (1991), 507 pp., hardcover, excellent condition w/dust jacket, $5 + S&H or $7.25 postpaidm in U.S.
The King and Us - Editorial cartoons by Conrad of the L.A. Times (1974) 215 pp., hardcover. "If you like editorial cartoonists of the calibre of Oliphant, Sanders, Mauldin, Trudeau, then you'll love this piece. A barrel of laughs ... with the hard clang of truth." - hcl $8 + S & H or $10.25 postpaid in U.S.
All The President's Men by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward (1974) hardcover: $5; paperback $2 + S & H
Redford/Hoffman: A Portrait of All the President's Men - The story behind the filming of the most devastating detective story of the century, photography by Stanley Tretick, text by Jack Hirshberg (1976) 160 pp., 26 cm./10.5 in., paperback [The making of the movie.] $5 + S & H
Nixon, Watergate, and the American People - They Could Not Trust The King - photographs by Stanley Tretick, text by William V. Shannon, foreword by Barbara W. Tuchman (1974), 199 pp., 27 cm./10.7 in., hardcover. $6 + S & H
The Final Days by Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein (1976), 476 pp., hardcover, $ 7 + S & H or $9.25 postpaid in U.S.
Richard Nixon - The Man Behind the Mask by Gary Allen (1971), Western Islands, Boston, MA and Los Angeles, CA, 433 pp., 21.5 cm./8.5 in., paperback. $3.50 + S & H
Richard Nixon: A Political and Personal Portrait by Earl Mazo ((1959), Harper & Brothers Publishers, NYC, 309 pp., 23 cm./9.2 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, good condition. $3.50 + S & H
Exile - The Unquiet Oblivion of Richard M. Nixon by Robert Sam Anson (1984), Simon and Schuster, NYC, 360 pp., 25.5 cm./10.1 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $8 + S & H
The Pentagon Papers as published by The New York Times, 677 pp., paperback, $4 postpaid
[end of Watergate collection] d 3
Bill Bradley - Life on the Run by Bill Bradley (1976), 247 pp., paperback, good condition. " ... a description of what it's like to be a professional basketball player; by the former U.S. Senator and Presidential candidate." - hcl $1 + S&H or $3 postpaid
Boss, Richard J. Daley of Chicago by Mike Royko (1971), 215 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover, used, condition-good. $4.50 + S & H or $6.75 postpaid in U.S.
"This is a definitive work and portrait of a successful political machine and the man in control, Chicago Mayor Richard J. Daley. Exceptionally readable and never boring, this book takes the reader inside the politics, the machine, and the man ... "duh mare ... hizzoner ...".
This is no hagiography [see Archives web page, definitions] and Royko pulls no punches. It is a brutally realistic picture of how an autocratic political machine runs, down to the smallest detail ... all of which Daley supervised. Especially the details of patronage. Some of Royko's lines have relevance today as when they were written thirty years ago, in explaining ethnic prejudice, part of the urban scene: 'The ethnic states [Royko means "neighborhoods"] got along just about as pleasantly as did the nations of Europe. ... the immigrants brought along all of their old prejudices, and immediately picked up some new ones. An Irishman who came here hating only the Englishman and Irish Protestants soon hated Poles, Italians and blacks. A Pole who was free arrived hating only Jews and Russians, but soon learned to hate the Irish, the Italians, and the blacks.'
Here, also, is a good look at how the political machines work and the role that patronage plays. When confronted with a challenge to his (Daley's) authority, he brought governmental machinery to bear with such force as to make Nixon's enemies list and attempts to use the I.R.S., look amateurish. There's another, important lesson in Royko's book: that the Fourth Estate, The Press, must provide leadership in keeping government open and honest. In Daley's Chicago, the three branches of government were seamless and unseparated, providing absolute power for the man controlling the machine, the 'Boss'. 3.9#" - hcl
a Lyndon Baines Johnson collection
The Path to Power - The Years of Lyndon Johnson by Robert A. Caro (1981, 1982), Vintage/Random House, NYC, 882 pp., 24 cm./9.5 in., paperback. "A highly acclaimed work and the definitive biography of LBJ; fully documented and well-written." - hcl $12 + S & H or $14.35 postpaid in U.S. d 3
The Years of Lyndon Johnson - Means of Ascent by Robert A. Caro(1990), Alfred A. Knopf, NYC, 506 pp., 25.5 cm./10.2 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. "... tracing the career of LBJ from 1941 through 1948. In 1948, LBJ tried for the U.S. Senate for the second time and the full details of that campaign are presented. This 1948 election has been rumored to have been "stolen" and now, even with many people dead and others finally willing to talk, the rumors are confirmed. A sad chapter in Texas' history and one helluva eye-opener. This book, like so many about Richard Nixon, illustrates how difficult it is to determine the truth in politics until well after the fact." - hcl $12 + S & H or $14.35 postpaid in U.S. d 3
Note, May 1, 2002: The Wall Street Journal printed a review of the third book by Mr. Caro entitled Lyndon Johnson Master of the Senate . We can expect a (4th) book by Mr. Caro about LBJ's presidency and it will be worth waiting for. Caro is the eminent LBJ biographer and is not a hagiographer. - hcl
end of LBJ collection
Reagan - a Political Biography by Lee Edwards (1967), 252 pp., 19 cm./ 7.5 in., paperback. $1 + S & H or $2.50 postpaid in U.S. d 3
Nancy Reagan - The Unauthorized Biography by Kitty Kelley (1991), 603 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover, very good condition, w/dust jacket. $6 + S&H or $8.35 postpaid in U.S.
Roosevelt and Hopkins - An Intimate History by Robert E. Sherwood (1948), 979 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition. " ... the story of Harry Hopkins, FDR's right-hand man and political advisor, an exceptionally influential person in national policy. Robert Sherwood served FDR from 1940 through 1945 and was a dramatist and screenwriter of considerable note and skill before and after. He knew Hopkins well and was expecting Hopkins to write a book on FDR. But Hopkins, never in good health, died without publishing. This prompted Sherwood, who had no intention of doing a book on FDR [There was an avalanche of FDR books after 1945.], to pull together his notes and write this outstanding work. Sherwood's original intention was to turn over his notes to the FDR library and allow scholars access to the information.
Sherwood wrote the screenplay for The Best Years of Our Lives ... which won the Academy Award for Best Screenplay. 4.0#" - hcl $9 + S&H or $12 postpaid
Roosevelt: The Lion and The Fox by James MacGregor Burns (1956), 553 pp., paperback, fair condition*. " ... the definitive political biography of FDR. Well-written in lively style; very readable. Although it does not cover World War II in any detail, it does explain what Franklin Delano Roosevelt was all about ... warts and all. Roosevelt's style, to a great extent, fitted each era and although his relationships with Admirals Leahy and King and General Marshall are not touched touched on here, that does not detract from the value of the work. * [The condition of this copy is rated fair since this reviewer has owned it for years and has marked the #2 cover and facing page with page references and notes. It has been an excellent source of political wisdom ... most valuable to the serious student of political operations! It's hard to part with this item.] The highest rating: 4.0#" - hcl $5 + S&H or $6.50 postpaid.
Mr. President - In this historic volume the President of the United States, while in office, makes public much of his personal diaries, letters and notes. by William Hillman; pictures by Alfred Wagg (1952), 253 pp., large format cloth hardcover-library binding, excellent condition, dust jacket is in fair condition. " ... an authorized version of the documents of Harry S. Truman. An exceptional source which provides insight into the President, whom upon leaving office had very low popularity ratings, but as time went by rose in the esteem of historians and the public." - hcl $9 + S&H or $11.75 postpaid in U.S.
a Theodore Roosevelt collection
Theodore Roosevelt by Lord Charnwood (1923), 232 pp., 23 cm./9 in., cloth cover, 2nd printing, good condition. $9 + S&H or $11.25 postpaid in U.S.
The Life of Theodore Roosevelt by William Draper Lewis (1919) 480 pp. of text, 64 pp. of illustrations, cloth hardcover, good condition but copyright leaf is missing. $8 + S&H or $10.25 postpaid in U.S.
Theodore Roosevelt and His Time by Joseph Bucklin Bishop (1919, 1920),a two volume set: Volume I: 505 pp., Volume II: 517 pp., 25 cm./9.8 in., cloth hardcover, first edition, good condition. $18 for set + S&H or $22 postpaid in the U.S.
Presidential Addresses and State Papers of Theodore Roosevelt - Part IV (May 10, 1905 - December 5, 1905) $4 + S&H or $6.25 postpaid in U.S.
end of TR collection e 10
Senator Joe McCarthy by Richard H. Rovere (1959), Harper & Row, NYC, 280 pp., paperback, fair-poor condition, but complete. $2 + S & H or $3.60 postpaid in U.S.
America's Retreat from Victory - The Story of George Catlett Marshall by Senator Joseph R. McCarthy (1951) 187 pp., paperback, very good condition. "The view, by Wisconsin's late junior senator, of the greatest American general since George Washington. [Does the reviewer seem biased?] McCarthy digs out quotations from various works to claim that Marshall was the architect and leader of those who "lost China". However, anyone reading first-hand reports of the China situation prior to, during, and immediately after World War II can tell that China, under Chiang was wholly lost and unrecoverable. Corruption within the Nationalist government was of incredible proportions. Most of the wartime aid provided (by the U.S.) went against the Communists or into the pockets of Nationalist politicians and not against the Japanese. And, the Nationalist Army was incredibly inept and ineffective. The panic and paranoia of the post-war years led to the general acceptance that the "barbarians (i.e., the Commies) were at the gates" and had deeply infiltrated into all levels of government: federal, state, county, etc. Fortunately, McCarthy was as good a writer as he was a senator. This book may be considered as a collectible and/or cultural artifact. [no rating]" - hcl $3 postpaid d 3
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man and the Secrets by Curt Gentry (1991), W.W. Norton & Co., NYC, 846 pp., 25.4 cm./10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, excellent condition. $20 + S & H
J. Edgar Hoover - The Man in His Time by Ralph de Toledano (1973), Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 384 pp., 25.4 cm./10 in., hardcover w/dust jacket, good-excellent condition. $9.50 + S & H
Dorothy Thompson - A Legend in Her Time by Marion K. Sanders (1973), 428 pp., hardcover cloth, excellent condition. "The biography of the most influential woman journalist and commentator of the 1920's through the 1950's; a fascinating person." - hcl $9 + S & H d 3
Political Philosophy:
The Federalist 1787-88; The Federalist of The New Constitution; "The Federalist Papers" by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay (1945 printing) 623 pp., includes Articles of Confederation, The Constitution, Introduction by Carl Van Doren, and index. Cloth hardcover with patriotic, vintage decoration sans dust jacket, very good condition. $10 postpaid in U.S.
Philosophy: Who Needs It by Ayn Rand (1982 / first printing 1984), New American Library, NYC, 228 pp., paperback, excellent-good condition. $3 + S&H or $4.75 postpaid
The Fountainhead by Ayn Rand (1943), 686 pp., paperback, good condition. $3 + S&H or $4.75 postpaid
The Politician by Robert Welch (1963) Used, but in good condition. $5.50 + S & H or $7.75 postpaid ####
To Renew America by Newt Gingrich (1995, 1996), 288 pp., paperback. $3.50 postpaid d 3
Right from the Beginning by Patrick J. Buchanan (1988), Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 392 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover, used, excellent condition w/dust cover, $9 + S & H d 3
The Conscience of a Majority by Barry Goldwater (1970), Prentice-Hall, NJ, 248 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover first edition, excellent condition, dust jacket - less so. $7 + S & H d 3
A Nation of Sheep by William J. Lederer (1961) "The classic work on the misinformed American public and the leaders that keep them that way." -hcl paperback, good condition. $1 +S&H or $2.90 postpaid d 3
The Herblock Gallery - 550 cartoons and 30,000 words by America's foremost political cartoonist by Herbert Block (1968). The recent passage of this most influential cartoonist reminds us of his wide ranging and progressive view of America, hardcover w/dust jacket, good condition. $2 + S&H or $4.75 postpaid in U.S. d 3
The Book of Insults by Nancy McPhee (1978; 1982 printing) 160 pp., Sold to a Supreme Court Clerk " ... a collection of insults, often of a political nature, that makes for amusing reading. This book, like Bartlett's Familiar Quotations and Eigen's and Siegel's The Macmillan Dictionary of Political Quotations, is a nice source for an opening line or anecdote (anywhere) in a speech. Two favorites of this reviewer are:
Bernard Shaw once sent Winston Churchill two tickets for the opening of his new play, with the invitation: Bring a friend - if you have one.
Churchill regretted that he was engaged, and asked for tickets for the second performance: If there is one.
As an object lesson to anyone tempted to take on a heckler in a crowd is this item, believed to have occurred in Iowa in 1912, between Theodore Roosevelt and a heckler. Roosevelt paused in his speech to confront the heckler and inquired as to the heckler's political affiliation.
HECKLER: I'm a Democrat.
THEODORE ROOSEVELT: May I ask the gentleman why he is a Democrat?
HECKLER: My grandfather was a Democrat; my father was a Democrat; and I am a Democrat.
THEODORE ROOSEVELT: My friend, suppose you grandfather had been a jackass and your father was a jackass, what would you be?
HECKLER: A Republican!
[It should be noted, as demonstrated here, that family political views and affiliations tend to be passed from generation to generation. This is likely, as in most things, due to both hereditary and environmental factors. - hcl]
Geopolitical: [all E 3]
Carthage Connection by Thomas B. Smith (1988) 157 pp., paperback, excellent condition. $2.75 postpaid
Coming Home to Zion - A Pictorial History of Pre-Israel Palestine by Abraham Shulman (1979), Doubleday & Co., 236 pp., cloth bound in large format, very good condition, packed with vintage photographs. $16 + S&H or $18.25 postpaid in U.S. d 3
The Coming of the French Revolution by Georges Lefebvre (1939),201 pp., paperback, good condition. This definitive work was first published in French in 1939 and after the outbreak of World War II, the Vichy Government suppressed it and most copies were destroyed. The translation, in English, was published in 1947 by R.R. Palmer. $3.50 postpaid.
The Story of Hitler's SS: The Order of the Death's Head by Heinz Hohne (1966/1969) 786 p. paperback, fair condition. A massive work illuminating the history of Hitler's personal army of fanatics; rife with corruption, inefficiency, infighting and bizarre customs. $5.50 postpaid in the U.S.
The Russian Revolutionary Intelligentsia by Philip Pomper (1970), Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY, 216 pp., 21 cm./8.3 in., paperback. $2 + S & H or $4 postpaid
The Rise of Fascism by F.L. Carsten (1967), University of California Press, 256 pp., middle-size paperback, good condition. "The best scholarly description of European Fascism available" - American Historical Review $6.50 + S&H or $8 postpaid in U.S. E 3
Public Policy and Governance:
The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Richard Rhodes (1986), 886 pp., softcover, very good condition. "This book, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, is the standard of excellence in non-fiction, technical and political history. Rhodes approaches the subject in a chronological manner which is more comprehensive than any author heretofore. As each scientific item, technical process, personality, or political situation emerges, Rhodes pauses and explains, at length, all of the background. Complete with notes, bibliography and index." - hcl "The comprehensive history of the Bomb - and also a work of literature." - Tracy Kidder "A great book. Mr. Rhodes has done a beautiful job, and I don't see how anyone can ever top it." - Luis W. Alvarez, Nobel laureate for Physics, 1968 $12 + S&H or $14 .25 postpaid E 10
The Court and The Constitution by Archibald Cox (1987), 435 pp., 22 cm./8.6 in., paperback. $5.50 + S & H or $7.50 postpaid in U.S. E 10
The Military Establishment by Adam Yarmolinsky (1971), 434 pp., hardcover cloth, excellent condition. $7 + S & H or $9.25 postpaid in U.S.
Citizen Armies by Jock Haswell (1973), 255 pp., 23 cm./9 in., cloth hardcover, very good condition w/dust jacket. "from the dust jacket: 'Citizen armies often assembled in a fever of enthusiasm and excitement; they disbanded just as often in disillusionment. Nevertheless, these 'soldiers' ---farm laborers, factory hands, shopkeepers, schoolmasters, the very foundation of a peacetime country ---went home carrying the seeds of enormous social and political change.' Haswell covers (in order) the citizen army (described, in brief history), amateurs and professionals (a evolution of the trade of making war), the American army of 1776, the French revolutionary army after 1789, the Federal and Confederate armies of 1861(+), the Boer war, the armies of WWI, the P.L.A. (Peoples Liberation Army) of Red China, the Spanish Civil war (1936), and Ireland's long and difficult military history. A first-rate piece of work." - hcl $11 + S&H or $12.90 postpaid in U.S.
Loyalty in America by John H. Schaar (1957), 217 pp., 23.5 cm./9.2 in., cloth hardcover in very good condition w/dust jacket. "Right off, the author distinguishes between patriotism and obligation ... loyalty falls somewhere in between. As institutions age, they tend to become corrupted and the professional ... the true professional ... is often faced with the judgment of to whom is he loyal. This is a tough decision: is it better to speak out and endanger one's career or to remain silent and see injustice, waste and corruption continue. A nice choice! This book was written during the tenure of Joseph McCarthy. This is a scholarly work, well-documented, and published by the powerhouse University of California Press." - hcl $11 + S&H or $12.90 postpaid in U.S. E 10
Teaching Political Science edited by Vernon Van Dyke (U. of Iowa) (1977). 179 pp., cloth hardcover, mint condition. " ... a collection of essays: Mainstream Political Science and Its Discontents by Stanley Rothman; Education in Political Commitments by Peter Bachrach and Douglas Bennett; The Education of Everything: On the Limits of Politics on Political Theory by Heinz Eulau; The Classroom and Political Science: An Essay on Political Theory by Martin Landau; The Teaching of Political Science as a Vocation by Martin Diamond; Political Science and the Undergraduate by Allan Bloom; Becoming Political by Henry Kariel; Values and Evaluation in Teaching Political Science by Vernon Van Dyke and Lane Davis; Political Science and Afro-Americans: Normative Problems of American Politics by Martin Kilson" $9 + S&H or $11 postpaid in U.S. E 3
The Strange Tactics of Extremism by Harry and Bonaro Overstreet (1964), 315 pp., hardcover, good condition. $3 + S&H or $5 postpaid in U.S. E 3
Strategic Uses of Public Policy by Donna J. Wood (1986), White Plains, NY, 258 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover. Out-of-Print. $12.00 + S&H E 3
" This is a scholarly work which could have an alternate title, "Commercial, Industrial, and Private Uses of Public Regulation, Policy and Law for Private Gain". Wood explores the role of various interest groups in forming public policy through lobbying, lawmaking and regulation. Exceptionally well organized and well written, the book contains thoroughly adequate statistical and historical data to illuminate the topic. The reviewer looks forward to a revision and expansion of this important work which belongs in libraries: public, private, corporation, and institutional. A souped-up and more popularly-written version ought to be made available in paperback for wide distribution and at a low price. 3.9#" - hcl [The reviewer has been informed by the author that there will be no revised new edition ... too bad, since this was a worthwhile work on a topic which needs more illumination. That decision also makes the first, and only, edition into a "rare" book. Wood is a professor at the University of Pittsburgh.]
Crime Prevention through Urban Design - Defensible Space by Oscar Newman (1972), Macmillan, NYC, 264 pp., cloth hardcover, good condition. Out-of-Print. $9 + S&H " 'This book is based on a study which was financed in part by a grant from the National Institute of Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice of the United States Department of Justice. The opinions and findings are those of the author.' - prefatory note. This book is the result of research and anecdotal observations on how the design of residences affects behavior and crime in housing projects. It is a work that all architects, urban planners, and housing managers should read and consider.
[The reviewer has spent considerable time in university dormitory systems and can easily recognize the principles and findings touched upon in this book. Design does have effects, positive and negative, upon behavior of residents.]
' "Defensible space" is a surrogate term for the range of mechanisms --real and symbolic barriers, strongly defined areas of influence, and improved opportunities for surveillance --that combine to bring an environment under the control of its residents. A defensible space is a living residential environment which can be employed by inhabitants for the enhancement of their lives, while providing security for their families, neighbors, and friends.'
An extensive study covering: Defensible Space; The Problem; Territoriality; Natural Surveillance; Image and Milieu; Current Practitioners of Defensible Space; Modifying Existing Environments; Summary and Recommendations.
Cited in this book is a marvelous anecdote about two adjacent housing projects, designed by different architects. One project is a group of buildings, clustered to house six to eight families in inward-looking residences. The other project is a single, tall building reminiscent of what The Wall Street Journal has called an "anthill society". When the local police are called to the large building, the attitudes of both police and residents are hostile while a more friendly environment is prevalent across the street at the clustered buildings. A survey of residents in the tall structure revealed the belief that there was a lower population density within the clustered buildings (than in the large structure). The population density (people per square foot of land) was exactly the same. That was one of many factors examined in this excellent work." - hcl d 3
Is Smoking Harmful? by Jesse Mercer Gehman, N.D., M.N. (1950), 89 pp., cloth hardcover, near mint condition. " ... a bit of an anachronism, since smoking is generally considered unhealthy (today) and that was (in reality) general knowledge prior to 1950. [Do the tobacco companies still protest?] The book is almost a collectible curiosity, but may be of some use to anti-smoking campaigns, which seem to be ineffective regardless of the great expenditures in advertising." - hcl $2 + S&H or $4.25 postpaid d 3
The April Game - Secrets of an Internal Revenue Agent by Diogenes* (1973) Playboy Press, 245 pp., no index, cloth hardcover, ex-lib, fair condition. " ... the life and times of an I.R.S. agent and very readable. Taxes and tax avoidance is a fascinating topic. The present Bush administration, with its hostility to government and bureaucracy, will likely reap reduced taxes, properly collected, since it is sending less agents into the field to check returns and the returns being checked tend towards those less likely to cheat. Translation: the big cheaters will more likely escape detection relative to the little cheaters." - hcl $3 + S&H or $5.25 postpaid in U.S. E 3
*Diogenes the Cynic, c.400 - c.325 B.C.: "I am looking for an honest man." [Also attributed to Aesop.] Those of a literary inclination will recall the image of a man carrying a lantern looking, apparently in vain, for an honest man. This reviewer is unaware of the real name of the author since the "Diogenes" of this book is obviously a nom de plume [French]; pen name; pseudonym; professional name.
an American history series (an incomplete set) The American Nation - a history, edited by Albert Bushnell Hart. All books are cloth hard-covered, in fair-to-good condition and contain between 348 to 369 pages.
The American Revolution 1776-1783 by Claude Halstead Van Tyne (1905)
The Confederation and The Constitution 1783-1789 by Andrew Cunningham McLaughlin (1905)
Westward Expansion 1841-1850 by George Pierce Garrison (1906)
An Appeal to Arms 1861-1863 by James Kendall Hosmer (1907)
Sold only as a set; each book weighs about two pounds. $12 + S&H for the entire set
The American Revolution, 1763 - 1783 - a Marxist Interpretation by Herbert Aptheker (1960), 304 pp., paperback, good condition. $6 postpaid d 3
The Frontier in American History by Frederick Jackson Turner (1920, 1947, 1962 reprint) 375 pp., paperback excellent condition. $2.50 + S&H or $4.30 postpaid in U.S. d 3
Rise of the New West, 1819 - 1829 by Frederic Jackson Turner (1962 printing) 252 pp., paperback, excellent condition. $1.50 + S&H or $2.94 postpaid in U.S. d 3
Pocket History of the United States by Allan Nevins and Henry Steele Commager, paperback, 719 pp., fair to good condition. $3 plus S&H or $5.25 postpaid d 3
The Gospel according to the Harvard Business School - The Education of America's Managerial Elite by Peter Cohen, Harvard M.B.A., 331 pp., paperback, good condition. $10 postpaid E 3
Drucker: The Man Who Invented The Corporate Society by John J. Tarrant w/foreword by C. Northcote Parkinson (1976), 300 pp., w/ index, library (readings) of management listing of books, and "The Sayings of Chairman Peter", hardcover, poor condition (water & mildew damage, but complete and certainly readable). "... This is not a "rare book" but certainly one of special interest to serious students of corporate management. Damn good reading! The more that you know of management, the more that you'll appreciate this book. As mentioned, earlier, not a collectible, but worth having." - hcl* $7 + S&H or $9.50 postpaid in U.S. E 3
*hcl is the holder of an M.B.A. from a major public university and was a lecturer on industrial management (30 years).
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - an Inquiry into Values by Robert M. Pirsig (1974), 406 pp., paperback, good condition. "Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance is an unforgettable trip" -TIME $2 + S&H or $3.50 postpaid
Juvenile Delinquency by Paul M. Tappan (1949), McGraw-Hill Publications on Sociology, 613 pp., cloth bound, good condition. "Those persons looking for simple (read: "simplistic") solutions for the continuing and grave problem of juvenile delinquency ought to take a look at this academic approach. Although published more than fifty years ago, the discussion can be nicely balanced against the continuing dialogue, which we hear today. Makes a nice addition to the serious social worker's, law-enforcer's, or legal-system practitioner's library. A very comprehensive work." - hcl $7 + S&H or $9 postpaid E 3
In Search of Excellence - Lessons from America's Best-Run Companies by Thomas J. Peters & Robert H. Waterman, Jr. (1982), 360 pp., paperback, very good condition. $4 + S&H or $6 postpaid E 3
Small Is Beautiful - Economics as if People Mattered by E.F. Schumacher (1973, London; 1978, U.S.), 305 pp., paperback, good condition. " ... this is the classic work; worth reading 29 years after original publication." - hcl $1 + S&H or $2.50 postpaid in U.S. e 3
Rare and Special Interest Books:
Ford - the Men and the Machine by Robert Lacey (1986), Little, Brown & Co., 778 pp., 25 cm./10 in., hardcover, first edition w/dust jacket, excellent condition. "The story of the Ford Motor Co., the family, key employees, and much about the founder, from the very beginning with Henry Ford (b. 1863) through 1986. Extensive documentation and index." - hcl $14 + S & H or $16 postpaid in U.S. e 3
The Automotive Aerodynamics Handbook, 10th Edition (2006) by Henry C. Landa, FICOA, 362 pp., 301 illustrations, 29 cm./ 11.5 in., softcover. The standard work in the field; a reference and self-teaching text clearly and concisely written; includes a Practical Problems Workbook with answers and solutions. Exceptionally favorable BOOK REVIEW prepared by the Engineering Societies Library for Automotive Engineering Magazine (S.A.E.); Click on "Go to the Automotive Aerodynamics web page" immediately below, for more information. $43.20 postpaid in U.S.
Go to the Automotive Aerodynamics web page
The Solar Energy Handbook, 6th Edition (2005) by Henry C. Landa, FICOA, 343 pp., 120,767 words, 189 illustrations & maps 101 tables of engineering & design data, 29 cm./ 11.5 in., softcover. The standard reference of solar energy scientific and engineering data and methodology; strong emphasis on practical aspects. $36.20 postpaid in U.S.
Go to the Solar Energy Handbook web page for more information
Gambling Probabilities (and Odds), FICOA, Direct price $4.50 postpaid
Silencer Theory, FICOA. A non-mathematical discussion of the reduction or suppression of sound from gas producing devices such as firearms, internal combustion engines, compressors, air-powered tools, and industrial exhausts. Direct price $9.71 postpaid. For more information click on Silencer Theory [right here].
Waste Material Management, An Approach to the General Theory of (2005) by Henry C. Landa, FICOA, 62 pp., 29 cm./11.5 in., softcover, $16.50 list, A guide to solving the problem of waste material management; education of personnel in all types of organizations regarding waste material disposal, reduction, and utilization; a detailed curriculum outline for a college-level course or for internally-managed organization seminars; and a guide for management in developing the most economically and environmentally sound program of waste management for the entire organization in the short, medium, and long run. [This important work is available at quantity discounts for bulk purchases.] $16.50 postpaid
"FICOA" is the acronym of The Film Instruction Company of America, a very small press publisher, originally in motion picture production and established in 1960. FICOA specializes in technical books, including some of the items listed elsewhere on this website. All FICOA publications carry a money-back guarantee. This website is part of FICOA.
Some definitions:
cloth hardcover: covering is actually cloth, a more durable and costly material than paper. Most of the bindings of these cloth hardcover books are sewn, the traditional binding for high quality (or high priced) books.
hardcover: a durable-bound book with cardboard covers encased in paper, cloth, leatherette, leather, or composition material simulating leather or cloth; binding is usually sewn, but not always. Typical textbooks and some trade books may look like sewn bindings but are, in fact, glued, which is a much cheaper alternative than a sewn binding.
paperback: a softbound (softcover) book of a small size, usually 7 (+/-) inches high by 4.25 inches wide with (almost always) a glued binding. The famous "PocketŪ" and "BantamŪ" books are examples of the small paperback.
softcover: a book with a heavy paper or light card stock cover. Binding may be sewn (rare), but is usually glued or may be stapled. Size varies widely from the "paperback" size up to (usually) 8.5 x 11 inches. This type of binding (usually glued) is becoming more common for short-lived books, e.g., textbooks.
Is a book new or used? We offer a mixed assortment of both new and used books; mostly
used. We assume that this fact should not be of a concern of yours ... that
is, we assume that you, the client and book buyer, are interested in content
and are not a collector. [The condition of a book is based upon personal
judgment and certain widely accepted attributes. If the dust jacket (dust
cover) is not specified, you may assume that it is missing.] All of our books
are complete and if any are not, that fact will be specified. All books are
inspected for condition and the price is set on that basis. FICOA is not a
rare book dealer although we may occasionally offer a rare and/or first
edition, which are noted in the First
Editions and Rare Books section.
Direct price is the price that the publisher (FICOA) sets
for direct orders. The list price includes the normal markup added for
bookstore sales. #### Books tagged with these "Pound" signs
are reviewed in the reviews of political books web page; just click on
the blue-lettered link immediately below. Get back to the reviews of
political books
FICOA, 5928 W. Michigan St.,
Wauwatosa, WI 53213-4248
rdxzkkkkwxficoa@milwpc.com*
*Do not click on this e-mail address since it has some gibberish attached to confound the "SPAM ROBOTS" which march across the Internet vacuuming up e-mail addresses; Use it as you see it (write it down & then use it).
phone: (414) 258 - 6492 ... ask for Hank
If you wish to ascertain the availability of a book or have other inquiries, may we suggest e-mail ... it's cheaper than telephoning. We check our e-mail at least thrice a day and we reply promptly.
How to OrderJuly 2003